Public Notice: Important information about your drinking water

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Monitoring Requirements Not Met for Lady Lake Central
Lady Lake Central is required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether our drinking water meets health standards. During the 3rd quarter of the 2022 testing cycle, a state certified lab (Eurofins Environment Testing America) did not monitor and/or report results correctly for Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5s) to the regulatory agency and therefore cannot correctly document the quality of our drinking water during that time.
The Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) is the maximum concentration of a chemical that is allowed in public drinking water systems. The MCL is established by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids more than the MCL consistently, over many years, may have an increased risk of getting cancer.
What should I do?
There is nothing you need to do.
What happened? What is being done?
The required samples for both Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) and Haloacetic Acids (HAA5s) were properly collected by staff on 08-10-2022 and were properly submitted to a state certified lab (Eurofins Environment Testing America). The detection test results performed by the lab for the Haloacetic Acids (HAA5s) were below the minimum detection threshold for which they could process and report. The lab then omitted the results from the report submitted to the regulatory agencies, which is a violation that required this violation notice to customers.
Lady Lake Staff have since re-collected and submitted another sample for the HAA5s to a different state certified lab and have stopped utilizing the services of the previous lab. The properly documented results from these samples are well below the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) and is considered safe for consumption.
For more information, please contact Daniel Myklejord at 352-267-4108 or [email protected]
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
This notice is being sent to you by The Town of Lady Lake. State Water System ID#: 3350977. Date Posted on Web Site 1/25/2023