Commission Meeting Agenda Item
[…] WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 380.115, Florida Statutes, "if requested by the developer or landowner, the development-of-regional-impact development order shall be rescinded by the local government having jurisdiction upon a showing that all required mitigation related to the amount of development that existed on the date of rescission has been completed or will be completed under an existing permit or equivalent authorization issued by a governmental agency as defined in s.380.031(6), provided such permit or authorization is subject to enforcement through administrative or judicial remedies."; and

WHEREAS, the Villages of Lake-Sumter, Inc. is the developer of the DRI Property, as more particularly described on EXHIBIT A attached hereto (the "Property"); and