Commission Meeting Agenda Item
[…] 6. The original DRI DO and all ten amendments shall be referred to collectively herein as The Tri-County Villages Lake DRI DO or DRI DO.
  7. The DRI DO currently approves the following:
  8. 2,108 residential units;
  9. 1,121,450 square feet of non-residential;
  10. 94 beds for assisted living facility use;
  11. 304 hotel rooms; and
  12. 8 screens for theater use.
  13. The following total development has occurred within the DRI:
  14. 2,042 residential units;
  15. 1,048,985 square feet of non-residential development; and
  16. 279 hotel rooms.
  17. The Developer has mitigated for all of its approved development.

Criteria for Rescission

  1. Pursuant to Section 380.115, Florida Statutes: "[i]f requested by the developer or landowner, the development-of-regional-impact development order shall be rescinded by the local government having jurisdiction upon a showing that all required mitigation related to the amount of development that existed on the date of rescission has been completed or will be completed under an existing permit or equivalent authorization issued by a governmental agency as defined in s. 380.031(6), provided such permit or authorization is subject to enforcement through administrative or judicial remedies."
  2. All required mitigation has been completed for the developed portion of the DRI as set forth below.